Cambridge District Towers

see list with pictures

see on a map

Alphabetical list of towers which can be rung full circle - the number of bells is shown for each tower.

Balsham (6) Barrington (6) Barton (6) Bassingbourn (6)
Bourn (8) Brinkley (6) Cambridge - Our Lady and the English Martyrs (8) Cambridge - St Andrew the Great (8)
Cambridge - St Bene't's (6) Cambridge - St Clement (6) Cambridge - St Edward King and Martyr (6) Cambridge - Great St Mary's (12)
Cherry Hinton (6) Chesterton (6) Duxford (6) Fen Ditton (8)
Foxton (5) Fulbourn (8) Great Shelford (8) Great Wilbraham (6)
Guilden Morden (8) Harston (6) Haslingfield (6) Horningsea (5)
Ickleton (8) Linton (6) Litlington (6) Little Eversden (6)
Little Shelford (6) Melbourn (8) Meldreth (8) Orwell (8)
Pampisford (6) Sawston (8) Stapleford (6) Thriplow (6)
Toft (6) Trumpington (8) West Wratting (6) Weston Colville (5)
Whittlesford (6) Woodditton (5)

Practice nights - towers marked in italics do not have a practice on every week in the month, or should be checked before travelling.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Barrington
Bassingbourn (1st/3rd)
Brinkley (every other)
Cambridge - GSM
Duxford (not 1st)
Fen Ditton
Great Shelford
Guilden Morden
Ickleton (1st)
Litlington (2nd/last)
Little Eversden
Woodditton
Balsham
Bourn
Cambridge - St Ed's
Cherry Hinton
Orwell
Cambridge - OLEM (invitation only)
Horningsea (2nd)
Linton
Melbourn (1st)
Meldreth (not 1st)
Stapleford
Trumpington
Cambridge - StAG (term-time only)
Chesterton
Fulbourn
Great Wilbraham
Haslingfield
Pampisford (2nd/4th)
Thriplow (1st/3rd)
West Wratting
Cambridge - St Bene't's
Little Shelford
Sawston (1st/3rd)

Other towers in the District - the number of bells is shown for each tower; these bells may be unringable, hung dead or hung for chiming only.

Abington Pigotts (4) Arrington (1) Ashley (1) Babraham (2) Bartlow (3) Burrough Green (5)
Caldecote (3) Cambridge - All Saints (3) Cambridge - St Botolph (4) Cambridge - St Matthew (3) Carlton (2) Castle Camps (5)
Cheveley (5) Comberton (4) Coton (3) Croydon (1) Dullingham (5) Fowlmere (5)
Grantchester (3) Great Abington (1) Great Eversden (3) Hardwick (1) Harlton (6) Hauxton (3)
Hildersham (3) Hinxton (3) Horseheath (5) Kingston (3) Kirtling (0) Kirtling (RC) (2)
Little Abington (1) Little Wilbraham (3) Milton (4) Newton (3) Shepreth (2) Shudy Camps (5)
Six Mile Bottom (1) Steeple Morden (1) Stetchworth (5) Tadlow (3) Teversham (1) Wendy (1)
West Wickham (5) Westley Waterless (1) Whaddon (2) Wimpole (1)