Gipson Trophy - Past Results
2016
Tower Played Won Drawn Lost Points
Cherry Hinton & Great Wilbraham 8 4 0 4 8
Chesterton & Fen Ditton 8 4 0 4 8
Great Shelford 8 4 0 4 8
Linton 8 4 0 4 8
Little Shelford 8 4 0 4 8

All five teams competed in a play-off at Bottisham on Saturday 14th January 2017, which was won by Little Shelford.

2015
Tower Played Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Great Shelford 4 3 0 1 6 1st
Little Shelford 4 2 0 2 4 2nd
Linton 4 1 0 3 2 3rd
2014
Tower Played Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Great Shelford 6 5 0 1 10 1st
Little Shelford 6 3 0 3 6 2nd
Chesterton 6 2 0 4 4 3rd
Linton 6 2 0 4 4 4th
2013
Tower Played Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Great Shelford 10 10 0 0 20 1st
Linton 9 6 0 3 12 2nd
Chesterton 9 5 0 4 10 3rd
Little Shelford 10 4 0 6 8 4th
Bottisham 7 2 0 5 4 5th
Great Wilbraham 9 0 0 9 0 6th
2012
Tower Played Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Great Shelford 8 7 0 1 14 1st
Chesterton 6 3 0 3 6 2nd
Linton 7 2 1 4 5 3rd
Great Shelford 7 2 0 5 4 4th
Bottisham 4 1 1 2 3 5th
2011
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Bottisham 5 2 1 12 1st
Little Shelford 5 1 2 11 2nd
Chesterton 4 1 3 9 3rd
Linton 3 0 5 6 4th
Great Shelford 1 0 7 2 5th
2010
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Bottisham 9 0 1 18 1st
Little Shelford 7 0 3 14 2nd
Chesterton 5 1 4 11 3rd
Linton 4 0 6 8 4th
Great Shelford 2 2 6 6 5th
Little Eversden 1 1 8 3 6th
2009
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Chesterton 9 0 1 18 1st
Great Shelford 7 0 3 14 2nd
Linton 5 0 5 10 3rd=
Little Shelford 5 0 5 10 3rd=
Bottisham 4 0 6 8 5th
Little Eversden 0 0 10 0 6th
2008
Play-off and Final
In a play-off for Group G, Little Shelford beat Great Shelford at Meldreth on Thursday 11th December 2008; Cherry Hinton were unfortunately unable to field a team. Little Shelford beat Orwell in the final at Meldreth on Tuesday 6th January 2009.
Group J
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Orwell 5 1 0 11 1st
Bottisham 3 1 2 7 2nd
Chesterton 3 0 3 6 3rd
Eversden 0 0 6 0 4th
Group G
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Cherry Hinton/Trumpington 4 0 2 8 1st=
Great Shelford 4 0 2 8 1st=
Little Shelford 4 0 2 8 1st=
Linton 0 0 6 0 4th
2007
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Great Shelford 5 0 1 10 1st
Bottisham 3 1 2 7 2nd
Chesterton 2 1 3 5 3rd
Cherry Hinton/Trumpington 0 2 4 2 4th
2006
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Cherry Hinton 6 0 2 12 1st
Bottisham 5 0 3 10 2nd=
Shelford 5 0 3 10 2nd=
Melbourn/Meldreth 2 0 6 4 4th=
Orwell 2 0 6 4 4th=
2005
Final
The final between Melbourn/Meldreth and Chesterton was held at Trumpington, won narrowly by Chesterton.
Group J
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Melbourn/Meldreth 5 0 1 10 1st
Orwell 4 0 2 8 2nd
Bottisham 3 0 3 6 3rd
Balsham/West Wratting 0 0 6 0 4th
Group G
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Chesterton 5 0 1 10 1st
Great Shelford 3 1 2 7 2nd
Cherry Hinton 3 1 2 7 3rd
Little Shelford 0 0 6 0 4th
2004
Final
The final between Bottisham and Orwell was held at Trumpington on Monday 24th January 2005, won by Orwell.
Group J
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Bottisham 5 0 1 10 1st
Chesterton 4 0 2 8 2nd
Fen Ditton 2 0 4 4 3rd
Balsham/West Wratting 1 0 5 2 4th
Group G
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Orwell 5 0 1 10 1st
Melbourn/Meldreth 3 1 2 7 2nd
Little Shelford 3 0 3 6 3rd
Great Shelford 0 1 5 1 4th
2003
Final
The final was contested at Meldreth on 3rd March 2004 and resulted in a draw, so the Trophy was shared between the winners of the two groups; Melbourn/Meldreth and Chesterton.
Group J
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Chesterton 8 0 0 16 1st
Bottisham 4 1 3 16 2nd
Linton 3 0 5 6 3rd
Fen Ditton 2 1 5 5 4th
Balsham/West Wratting 2 0 6 4 5th
Group G
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Melbourn/Meldreth 5 0 1 10 1st
Orwell 4 1 1 9 2nd
Little Shelford 1 1 4 3 3rd
Great Shelford 1 0 5 2 4th
2002
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Chesterton 8 0 0 16 1st
Melbourn/Meldreth 6 0 2 12 2nd
Duxford 2 1 5 5 3rd
Balsham/West Wratting 2 0 6 4 4th
Great Shelford 1 1 6 3 5th
2001
Play-offs
Each team gained one home win in the play-offs, so 1st place was shared between Thriplow and Chesterton and 3rd place between Melbourn/Meldreth and Little Shelford.
Group J
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Thriplow 6 0 0 12 1st
Melbourn / Meldreth 4 0 2 8 2nd
Great Shelford 2 0 4 4 3rd
Balsham / West Wratting 0 0 6 0 4th
Group G
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Chesterton 4 1 1 9 1st
Little Shelford 2 3 1 7 2nd
Duxford 1 1 3 5 3rd
Sawston 1 1 4 3 4th
2000
Play-offs
(NB Great Shelford withdrew before the play-offs, due to work on their bells)
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Trumpington 1 0 1 2 1st
Little Shelford 1 0 1 2 2nd
Thriplow 2 0 0 4 3rd
Melbourn/Meldreth 0 0 2 0 4th
Group J
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Trumpington 8 0 0 16 1st
Thriplow 5 0 3 10 2nd
Chesterton 3 0 5 6 3rd
Balsham/West Wratting 2 0 4 4 4th=
Duxford 2 0 4 4 4th=
Group G
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Little Shelford 3 2 1 8 1st
Melbourn/Meldreth 3 1 2 7 2nd=
Great Shelford 3 1 2 7 2nd=
Sawston 1 0 5 2 4th
1999
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Trumpington 10 1 1 21 1st
Little Shelford 9 2 1 19 2nd
Thriplow 7 1 4 15 3rd
Balsham/West Wratting 4 1 7 9 4th=
Melbourn/Meldreth 4 1 7 9 4th=
Great Shelford 3 0 9 6 6th
Chesterton 2 1 9 5 7th
1998
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Great Shelford 6 1 3 13 1st
Chesterton 6 0 4 12 2nd=
Melbourn/Meldreth 6 0 4 12 2nd=
Little Shelford 5 1 3 11 4th
Thriplow 4 1 5 9 5th
Balsham/West Wratting 0 1 8 1 6th
1997
Tower Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Meldreth 6 0 2 12 1st
Chesterton 5 0 3 10 2nd=
Great Shelford 5 0 3 10 2nd=
Thriplow 2 1 5 5 4th
Balsham/West Wratting 1 1 6 3 5th
1996
Tower Played Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Trumpington 11 9 1 1 19 1st
Chesterton 12 8 2 2 18 2nd
Whittlesford 11 5 1 5 11 3rd
Great Shelford 9 4 0 5 8 4th=
West Wratting 12 3 2 7 8 4th=
Meldreth 10 3 2 5 8 4th=
Balsham 11 2 1 9 4 7th
1995
Tower Played Won Drawn Lost Points Place
Chesterton 4 4 0 0 8 1st
Trumpington 4 3 0 1 6 2nd
Whittlesford 5 2 1 2 5 3th
Great Shelford 4 2 0 2 4 4th
West Wratting 4 1 1 2 3 5th
Balsham 5 1 0 4 2 6th=
Meldreth 4 1 0 3 2 6th=